Jane Clack Counselling and Psychotherapy
for Northwood, Harrow, and Hillingdon

Jane Clack Privacy Policy 01/11/2020

Our contact details
Name: Jane Clack
Address: Pinner Road, Northwood, HA6 1QS
Phone Number:07880 618935
E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)



How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Contact details
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Should you be referred by an Employer Assistance Programme (EAP), we also receive additional information such as employer, date of birth
This information is provided the EAP and is stored on a secure database.
We may share this information with the EAP.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: [delete as appropriate]
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Jane Clack or the EAP if applicable.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.



How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored on a password protected dropbox.
We keep your contact information for one year or in the case of an EAP, until the treatment is completed. We will then dispose your information by deleting the details from the password protected database.


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at [email protected] or 07880 618935 if you wish to make a request.





How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

click
©2020 Jane Clack is powered by WebHealer
Cookies are set by this site. To decline them or find out more visit our cookie page